Committee

Local Organising Committee

Janhavi Inamdar, Director, Vishwaniketan, Mumbai, India (pp. Prof. Raja Kumar, GWS 2015 General Chair)

Peter Lindren, Aarhus university, Denmark (GWS 2016 General Chair)

Mqhele E. Dlodlo, University of Cape Town, South Africa (GWS 2017 General Chair)

Chayaporn, Vice president, Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand (GWS 2018 General Chair)

Olabisi Falowo, University of Cape Town, South Africa (Tutorials Co-Chair)

Neco Ventura, University of Cape Town, South Africa (Finance Chair)

Joyce Mwangama, University of Cape Town, South Africa (Tutorials Co-Chair)

Alexandru Murgu, University of Cape Town, South Africa (Local Organising Chair)

 

Technical Programme Committee

Neeli Prasad, International Technological University (ITU), USA, (TPC Coordinator and Co-Chair)

Thomas Magedanz, Director, Business Unit NGNI, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany (TPC Co-Chair)

Fambirai Takawira, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa (TPC Co-Chair)

 

Track 1: PoCs and Testbeds for Future Wireless Networking Technologies and Applications

-          Open Source Networking Toolkits

-          Open Technology Testbeds

-          Federated Testbeds

-          SDN / NFV PoCs and Pilots

-          Smart City Testbeds

-          Multi-Objective IoT System Modeling and Analysis, Performance, Energy, Reliability, Robustness

-          Interconnections Analysis, QoS, Scalability, Performance, Interference

 

TPC members:

Serge Fdida, LIP6 (Co-Chair), France

Ivan Seskar (Co-Chair), Rugters Univ. USA

Christian Esteve Rothenberg, Unicamp, Brazil

Guiseppe Carella, TU Berlin, Germany

Cagatay Buyukkoc, ATT, USA

Peter Feil, Deutsche Telekom, Germany

Antonio F. Skarmeta, University of Murcia, Spain

Charalampos Z. Patrikakis, TEI of Piraeus, Greece

Uwe Herzog, EURESCOM, Germany

 

Track 2: IoT: Sensing, Controlling, FOG, MEC, Clouds, Big Data and Smart Cities

-          IoT Communication Standards and Open Source Platforms

-          Wireless Sensor Networks

-          Edge Computing, including FOG and Mobile Edge Computing

-          Virtualized CPEs

-          Data Analytics

-          Smart City Infrastructures and Applications

-          Social Networks

 

TPC members:

Khulumani Sibanda (Co-Chair), University of Fort Hare, South Africa

Louis Coetzee (Co-Chair), CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa

Antonio Skarmeta (Co-Chair), University of Murcia, Spain

Sébastien Christian Ziegler (Co-Chair), Mandat International, Switzerland

Marimuthu Palaniswami (Co-Chair), University of Melbourne, Australia

Gopok Goteng (Co-Chair), Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom

Reza Malekian (Co-Chair), University of Pretoria, South Africa

Roberto Minerva, EIT, Italy

Daan Velthausz, CSIR, South Africa

Thinus Booysen, SUN, South Africa

Aswakul Chaodit, Chulalongkorn Univ., Thailand

Neco Ventura, UCT, South Africa

Fuchun Joseph Lin, NCTU, Taiwan

Alfreda Terzoli, Rhodes U, South Africa

Noel Crespi, Telecom Sued, France

Damla Turgut, University of Central Florida, USA

Hausi Muller, University of Victoria, Canada

Antonio Jara, HES-SO, Switzerland

Thomas Michael Bohnert, ZHAW, Switzerland

Micha Dowler, UCL, UK

Shui Yu, Deakin University, Australia

Manfred Hauswirth, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

 

Track 3: Vehicular Communications

-          New Business Models and Applications

-          Car2Car communication

-          Car2X communications

-          Intelligent vehicular services

-          Self-driving cars

-          Next Generation Infotainment

-          Location-based Services

-          Autonomous vehicles

 

TPC members:

Albert Helberg (Co-Chair), North-West University, South Africa

Ilja Radusch, DCAIT, Germany

Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece

 

Track 4: Special Networks: eHealth, energy, safety, Industry 4.0

-          Industrial IOT standardization

-          Industrial Wireless

-          Mission Critical Communications

-          Predictive Maintenance

 

TPC members:

Stefan Covaci, TU Berlin, Germany

Florian Schreiner, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues, National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil; Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal.

 

Track 5: Maritime, Satellite, Broadcast Networks

-          Massive Multimedia applications

-          Special infrastructures and applications

-          Satellite – Terrestrial Convergence

-          Satellite and space communications and networking

-          Near-Earth satellite communications

-          Antennas for Satellite Communications

-          MIMO satellite communications

-          Hybrid satellite/terrestrial networks

-          Coding, modulation and synchronization schemes for satellite communications

-          Channel models for satellite communications

-          Transport protocol performance over satellite

 

TPC members:

Anastasius Gavras, EURESCOM, Germany

Maria Gutta, ESA, The Netherlands

Ernestina Cianca, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy

Mauro De Sanctis, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy

Igor Bisio, University of Genoa, Italy

Alex Galis, UCL, UK

 

Track 6: Embedded Systems, antenna & radio aspects in Wireless Communications 

-          White Space Spectrum Management

-          Software-defined Radio

-          C–RAN

-          Massive MIMO

-          New modem technologies and embedded communications

 

TPC members:

Kei Sakaguchi, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany

Giuseppe Caire, TU Berlin, Germany

Bernd Bochow, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

Benoit Pelletier, InterDigital Communications, Canada

R. Chandramouli, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

Rolland Vida, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

 

Track 7: New Network Architectures and Softwarization impacts on mobile networks: 5G, SDN, NFV and Cognitive Networks 

-          New Business Models enabled by Softwarized Networks

-          Software-defined Network Protocols and APIs

-          Network Function Virtualization

-          5G network technologies – emerging Standards and PoCs

-          Network Slicing

-          Network analytics

-          Next Generation Internet

 

TPC members:

Ashutosh Dutta, AT&T, USA

Marius Corici, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

Diego Lopez, Telefonica, Spain

Bruno Chatras, Orange, France

Hans Einsiedler, Deutsche Telekom, Germany

Ralf Irmer, Vodafone, Germany

Kurt Tutschku, Karlskrona University, Sweden

Nguyen Huu Thanh, Hannoi University, Vietnam

K. P. Subbalakshmi, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

Anastasius Gavras, Heidelberg, Germany

 

Track 8: Security, Privacy and Trust

-          Identity Management

-          Cyber Security

-          Security Policies

-          Anonymity, anonymous communication, metrics and their performance analysis

-          Authentication protocols and message authentication

-          Authorization and access control

-          Availability and survivability of secure services and systems

-          Big data security and privacy

-          Biometric security

-          Botnet detection, prevention, and defense

-          Cloud and distributed application security

-          Computer and network forensics

-          Cryptography and evaluation

-          Data center security

-          Network security metrics and their performance evaluation

-          Network function virtualization security

-          Privacy enhancing technologies

 

TPC members:

Jörg Heuer, Deutsche Telekom, Germany

Anand Prasad, NEC, Japan

Hossam Afifi, Groupe des Ecoles des Telecommunications, France

Antonis Michalas, University of Westminster, UK

Thanassis Giannetsos, KTH, Sweden

Xiaodong Lin, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada

Peter Mueller, IBM, Switzerland

Cong Wang, City University of Hong Kong, China

 

Track 9: Advances in Communication and Information theory

-          Network Localization

-          Adaptive Modulation and Coding

-          CDMA and Spread Spectrum

-          Channel Estimation and Synchronization

-          Coding Theory

-          Communication Theory Aspects of Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

-          Theory Aspects of Cooperative Communications

-          Communication Theory for Cross Layer Design

-          Detection and Estimation Theory

 

TPC members:

Ender Ayanoglu, University of California, Irvine, USA

Matthew Valenti, West Virginia University, USA

Fernando Velez, University of Beira Interior, Covilhã, Portugal

 

Keynote Chairs:

Aki Nakao, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan

 

Panel Chairs:

Ashutosh Dutta, ATT, USA

Anand Prasad, NEC, Japan

 

Demo chairs:

Serge Fdida, LIP6, France

Christian Esteve Rothenberg, Unicamp, Brazil

 

Tutorial Chairs:

Thanh Nguyen Huu, HUST, Vietnam

Stefan Covaci, TU Berlin, Germany

Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas, SP, Brazil

 

Keynotes – Preliminary Proposals:

"5G – the way forward“, Hartmut Kremling, Vodafone, Germany

"5G in Japan“, F. Watanabe, KDDI, Japan or Aki Nakao

"NFV Standards Overview“, Bruno Chatras, Orange, France

"5G Berlin Testfield - Stimulating the startup Scene in Berlin", Cornel Pampu, Senate of Berlin, Germany

“Cyber Security”

“Autonomous Vehicle”

“Standardization”

 

Workshops Co-Chairs:

Andreas Kassler, Karlstads Universitet, Sweden

Chaodit Aswakul, Chula Engineering, Thailand

 

 

For more information, please find the Call for Papers at: Call for Papers, GWS 2017

Important Dates

  • Paper submission: July 11, 2017
  • Paper acceptance notification: August 1, August 15 21, 2017
  • Workshop, Tutorial and Special Session proposals: August 14 28, 2017
  • Camera-ready manuscript: August 21 28, 2017
  • Workshop, Tutorial and Special Session camera-ready manuscripts: September 10, 2017
  • Conference: October 15 - 18, 2017

 

Access this site on mobileGWS QR code

call for papers buttoncommittee buttonpatron button